Artificial Intelligence
[…] [8] In the event of an incident, they should implement their response plans, notify law enforcement and monitor response communications for unauthorized participants – including the attackers.

[9] The CSRB recognizes that, although measures to prevent fraudulent SIM swaps may add friction to the customer experience, such measures are needed to protect customers’ sensitive information and prevent attackers from using telecommunications companies to gain access to other targets.

[10] Federal law (18 U.S.C. § 2702) permits providers of electronic communications services to disclose information to government entities pursuant to an EDR in the event of “an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person.”

SEC Enforcement

SEC’s 2024 Regulatory Focus


“The SEC remains aggressive on rules, on exams, on enforcement,” but the pace of rulemaking has slowed somewhat due to legal challenges, said ACA Group (ACA) global advisory leader Carlo di Florio at the firm’s regulatory outlook program.